Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy
add remove

Your privacy is important to us. When we process your personal data we comply with applicable data protection and privacy legislation, including the GDPR, UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you. More information about the types of personal data we process about you is set out below.

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it.

This privacy policy provides information about the personal data we process about you, why we process it and how we process it. It applies to customers and suppliers as well as candidates contacting us in relation to job vacancies.

 

Our responsibilities

Jungle I.T Limited (a company registered in England with registered company number 05008636 and registered address at 2 Feast Field, Horsforth, Leeds LS18 4TJ) is the data controller of the personal data you provide.

 

We have nominated our Operations Director to have day to day responsibility for ensuring we comply with data protection and privacy legislation and dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights. To contact us with any data protection related queries, please email dpo@jungleit.co.uk.

 

What data do we process about you?

  • Customer, Suppliers and Business Contacts

All our sales are business to business, so the personal data that we process about our customers and suppliers is limited to contact information about individual contacts at those organisations. If you are one of our contacts, we may process your full name, email address and telephone number.

 

All other information that we process, such as payment details and transaction / order data will relate to the organisation for which you work and is therefore not personal data.


We may also process your personal data if you are one of our business contacts, in which case it will usually consist of your name, email address and contact number as well as information about the organisation at which you work.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

  • Customers, Suppliers and Business Contacts

We will process your personal data if you are an individual contact at one of the customer or supplier organisations with which we work. We process your personal data in order to maintain our relationship with the organisation with which you work and to provide or receives products and/or services from your organisation. We process your information on the grounds of our legitimate interests.

If you are a business contact or a contact of a prospective customer, we process your personal data on the grounds of our legitimate interests in maintaining our relationship with you.

We may also send you marketing which is usually sent on the grounds of our legitimate interests where you use a business email address. If you sign up to attend one of our events we may seek consent from you to send you marketing. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time or for us to stop sending you marketing on the grounds of our legitimate interests, you may contact us at dpo@jungleit.co.uk or by using the “unsubscribe” option in any marketing communication we send you.

 

Our collection of your personal data

  • Customers, Suppliers and Business Contacts

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions

You may give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website, by corresponding with us by email, phone, post or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: place an order for our products or services; submit a query about our products or service whether on our website or by email or phone; request for marketing to be sent to you; or give us feedback or contact us. We may also collect personal data from you as a result of your attendance at a webinar or seminar.

  • Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect personal data about you. You can find out more information in our cookie policy available [here].

  • Third party sources of information

We may collect information about you and the company for which you work from third party sources provided that doing so is compliant with data protection legislation.

 

Who will receive your personal data?

Your personal data is only transferred to the extent that this is necessary. Recipients of your personal data may include:

  • legal advisers to the extent they need to see your personal data to provide us with legal advice;

 

  • our suppliers to the extent they require or have access to your personal data as a result of providing services to us. Those suppliers include, for example, IT service and support providers who help us to set up your customer account and provide technical support to us;

 

  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy;

 

  • any third parties to whom you ask us to transfer personal data, for example on termination or expiry of our contract with you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

  • Customers, Suppliers and Business Contacts

Your personal data is retained for no more than 7 years. It is retained for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the 7 year period, your files and personal data we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to send you marketing communications, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we have other legitimate reasons to retain the data.

 

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised your rights below, and more information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data. There are certain caveats and exemptions to those rights which mean that in some circumstances you may not be entitled to exercise them, if we believe that is the case upon receipt of a request from you we will let you know.

 

  1. Access to your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as access to and copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice.

 

  1. Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information.

 

  1. Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you.

 

  1. Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we do not have to delete it.

 

  1. Data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller.

 

  1. Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
  • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

We do not intend to use your personal data to send you direct marketing nor for scientific or historical research and statistics.

 

Automated decision making

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.

We do not carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

 

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Any questions?

If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact dpo@jungleit.co.uk.

Cookie Policy
add remove

Our Cookie Policy

This cookie policy relates to the website operated by Jungle I.T Limited, 05008636 and registered address at 2 Feast Field, Horsforth, Leeds LS18 4TJ (“we” / “our” / “us”).

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. It also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies.
These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Statistics cookies.
These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Preferences cookies.
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Marketing cookies.
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Type

Retention period

Server

Anti forgery

.AspNetCore.Antiforgery.#

Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.

Necessary

Session

Server Traffic Distribution

ARRAffinity

Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.

Necessary

Session

Traffic Distribution

ARRAffinitySameSite

Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.

Necessary

Session

Cookie Consent

CookieConsent

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

Necessary

1 year

Cookie Consent

CookieConsentBulkSetting-#

Enables cookie consent across multiple websites.

Preferences

Persistent

Google Analytics

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Statistics

2 years

Google Analytics

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Statistics

1 day

Google Analytics

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor d o es n o t get registered twice.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjFirstSeen

This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the w website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimisation.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjRecordingLastActivity

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Statistics

Session

Hot Jar

_hjSession_#

Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.

Statistics

1 day

Hot Jar

_hjSessionRejected

Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.

Statistics

Session

Hot Jar

_hjSessionUser_#

Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.

Statistics

1 year

Hot Jar

_hjTLDTest

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Statistics

Session

Hot Jar

hjViewportId

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Statistics

Session

Hot Jar

_hjRecordingEnabled

This cookie is used to identify the visitor and optimise ad-relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange.

Marketing

Session

 

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you have previously consented to the use of cookies but wish to withdraw your consent please do this via clearing your cache and withdraw your consent by selecting the appropriate cookie settings in the pop-up. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including “necessary” cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.